Strategic Expertise International CIC

Strategic Expertise International CIC GDPR Data Collection and Processing Notice


Strategic Expertise International CIC is committed to protecting your privacy and the personal data collected and processed about you.

By visiting and using the Strategic Expertise International CIC website, registering to use our services offered through the site or consultation, or providing your personal information to us at corporate or networking events/meetings (the “Services”), you understand that you will be subject to the terms set in this notice (“Data Use Notice”).

This Data Use Notice describes how we collection personal information, what we do with that information, and also what controls you as the Data Subject have over that information in relation to your use of our Site and Services.

Your information will be held and managed by Strategic Expertise International CIC, acting as either the data controller, or, if you are a client or interested party of Strategic Expertise International CIC, as the data processor.

In this Notice, we will use ‘plain English’ guidance to clearly explain what each section details.

How we collect your personal data

When using our Services, we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information provided directly by you:

Information (including your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and other contact details) that you provide through registering interest, other communications or using the Service, including information about you that you willingly submit through electronic communication when requesting information or material from us;

  • Information and other details of any transactions made by you through the use of our Service including but not limited to financial and billing information, including account numbers and other financial-related information provided by you when making a transaction when using our Service;
  • Information contained in communications you send to us, for instance, to report a problem, submit a query, concern or comment regarding our Service;
  • Information from any employment materials you send us, for example, a CV, resume, or other details of your employment history; or
  • Information from surveys that we may, from time to time, conduct on the Service that you respond to or participate in.


You have the right to ask us for/to:
•Access all personal data held by us on you. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information or taking the action requested. You can exercise your right of access to your personal data:

  • By emailing us at data.security@stratexint.com
  • By writing to us at the address below.


Please note that we may be required to ask for further information in order to confirm your identity before we provide the information requested.

  • Correct or erase your personal data where appropriate.
  • Restrict the processing of your personal information whilst we investigate your concern;
  • Where your processing is based on your consent, you have a right to receive your information in a commonly used electronic format or ask we move the data in that format to another provider where your request relates to the data that you gave us direct and where technically possible (data portability); and
  • Withdraw your consent at any time when the processing relies upon consent.


If you remain dissatisfied with the response you receive you can also refer the matter to the data protection supervisory authority.

In the UK, this body is the Information Commission Office (ICO).

 The ICO Scotland contact details are:

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland,
45 Melville Street,
Edinburgh,
EH3 7HL

Telephone: 0303 123 1115
Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

Linked Sites and Advertisements:
The Site or Services may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those third-party websites. Any information you provide via those services is subject to the applicable third-party privacy policies and is not covered by this Data Use Notice.

Children:
Our Sites and Services do not target and are not intended to attract anyone under the age of 18. Strategic Expertise International CIC does not knowingly solicit personal data from children under the age of 18. Should we learn or be notified that we have collected information from anyone under the age of 18, we will immediately delete such personal data. If you are under 18 years of age in your country of residency, please ask your parent/guardian to provide their information for you.

How you can access and update your information:
You may review and update your personal data by contacting data.security@stratexint.com

Changes to this Data Use Notice:
Strategic Expertise International CIC reserves the right to change this Data Use Notice from time to time. Please check periodically for changes. If we make any material changes to this Data Use Notice we will notify you before they take effect either through the Site or by sending you a notification. Any such material changes will only apply to personal information collected after the revised Data Use Notice took effect.

Contact Us:
If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding this Data Use Notice or Strategic Expertise International CIC privacy practices, they may be submitted via email to data.security@stratexint.com or in writing by addressing your inquiries to:

Strategic Expertise International CIC
FAO: Data Protection Lead
Techcube 4.9,
1 Summerhall Place,
Edinburgh,
EH9 1PL